2006 Foot Locker Cross Country Championships
Video: Girls Race   Boys Race   Girls Intros   Boys Intros

 


Kroeger surprises! Results   Video
Hall pushes w/400m to win! Results   Video

Kathy Kroeger of Franklin, Tenn., and Chad Hall of Big Bear Lake, Calif., won the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) National Finals at Morley Field in Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif. Kroeger pulled away from South Regional champ Aurora Scott with 800m to go to win in 17:29. The boys race which saw several lead changes wasn't decided until the final 150 meters when Hall kicked to win in 15:20.    
Girls: Photo Replay • Slide Show     Boys: Photo Replay • Slide Show

Foot Locker
Cross Country
National Championships
Balboa Park
San Diego, CA
December 9, 2006

FLCC Records
Boys 14:29 D.Ritzenhein  (1999) Orlando
Girls 16:24 A. Trotter  (2001) Orlando
FLCC Balboa Park Course Records
Girls 16:39 M. Fairchild  (1990) San Diego
Boys 14:36 R. Reina  (1985) San Diego
Click on an athlete to see a bio and pictures. Pictures & video will be continuously added.
1
Kathy Kroeger  SO TN 17:29
2
Aurora Scott  SO VA 17:36
3
Emily Sisson  MW NE 17:56
4
Kaitie Vanatta  MW CO 17:57
5
Marie Lawrence  WE NV 18:02
6
Alex Gits  MW MN 18:10
7
Kauren Tarver  WE CA 18:11
8
Neely Spence  NE PA 18:13
9
Carly Seymour  NE PA 18:13
10
Jordan Hasay  WE CA 18:14
11
Katelyn Bastert  MW IL 18:16
12
Betsy Bies  MW SD 18:26
13
Emilie Amaro  SO FL 18:26
14
Jillian Rosen  SO TX 18:31
15
Cory McGee  SO MS 18:33
16
Nadya Bishton  WE AZ 18:34
17
Alex Banfich  MW IN 18:34
18
Alison Smith  NE MD 18:37
19
Shelby Greany  NE NY 18:38
20
Emily Infeld  MW OH 18:39
21
Kayla Hale  SO FL 18:39
22
Ashley Higginson  NE NJ 18:40
23
Allison Eckert  MW SD 18:42
24
Jessica Tonn  WE AZ 18:44
25
Emily Jones  NE MA 18:46
26
Kinsey Farren  SO TX 18:48
27
Lauren Saylor  WE CA 18:49
28
Marissa Treece  MW MI 18:52
29
Elisabeth Deir  NE NY 18:55
30
Samantha Means  SO TX 18:56
31
Caroline Schultz  NE NY 19:02
32
Allison Sawyer  NE NY 19:08
33
Hannah Davidson  NE NY 19:11
34
Elizabeth Coe  WE CA 19:13
35
Kristen McGlynn  MW CO 19:14
36
Alexandra Kosinsk WE CA 19:16
37
Sarah Cummings  WE CA 19:33
38
Rita Jorgensen  SO TN 19:39
39
Shelby Buckley  WE CA 20:00
40
Virginia Hine  SO TN 20:25
1
Chad Hall  WE CA 15:20
2
Craig Forys  NE NJ 15:24
3
Steve Murdock  NE NY 15:25
4
Hassan Mead  MW MN 15:28
5
Matt Tebo  WE NM 15:28
6
Benjamin Johnson  WE NM 15:31
7
Michael Cybulski  WE CA 15:31
8
Matthew Centrowitz  NE MD 15:34
9
Girma Mecheso  SO GA 15:34
10
Colby Lowe  SO TX 15:35
11
Ben Hubers  SO GA 15:36
12
Brandon Jarrett  NE NJ 15:36
13
Russell Farnsworth  WE ID 15:44
14
Jake Riley  WE WA 15:45
15
Max O'Donoghue-McD. WE WA 15:46
16
Sintayehu Taye  NE ME 15:50
17
Ryan Collins  NE MA 15:52
18
Richard Medina  MW CO 15:52
19
Mikel Thomas  WE CA 15:55
20
Tommy Gruenewald  NE NY 15:56
21
Donn Cabral  NE CT 15:57
22
Jared Ward  WE UT 16:02
23
Michael Spooner  SO VA 16:03
24
Dan Chenoweth  MW IL 16:06
25
Joseph Manilafasha  MW CO 16:07
26
Ryan Hill  SO NC 16:08
27
Anguel Tolev  MW CO 16:09
28
Griffith Graves  SO VA 16:11
29
Evan Appel  MW CO 16:12
30
Duncan Phillips  SO TX 16:18
31
Thomas Porter  SO VA 16:19
32
De'Sean Turner  MW IN 16:21
33
Elliott Heath  MW MN 16:22
34
Kent Morikawa  WE CA 16:25
35
Brian Rhodes-Devey  NE NY 16:25
36
Luke Lovelace  SO SC 16:27
37
Michael Anderson  SO FL 16:29
38
Robert Moldovan  MW IN 16:33
39
Paul Springer  NE PA 17:33
40
Emil Heineking  MW OH 17:48

NORTHEAST REGIONAL
11.25.06
VanCortlandt Park, Bronx, NY

NJ  15:16
MA  15:19
NY  15:22
NY  15:23
MD  15:24
CT  15:24
NY  15:28
NJ  15:30
PA  15:32
MA  15:34

PA 17:41
NY 17:42
PA 17:44
NJ 17:52
MD 17:55
NY 17:58
NY 18:00
NY 18:01
MS 18:03
NJ 18:14
11. Caroline Schultz NY 18:15

Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Washington, D.C. and U.S. Overseas Military Installations.

SOUTH REGIONAL
11.25.06
McAlpine Park, Charlotte SC

NC  14:46
GA  14:51
VA  14:55
GA  14:57
VA  15:06
TX   15:09
TX  15:09
FL  15:12
SC  15:13
VA  15:13

VA 16:25
TN  16:32
FL  17:15
TX  17:15
MS  17:19
FL  17:19
TX  17:21
TN  17:23
TN  17:24
TX  17:28

Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, N. Carolina, Oklahoma, Puerto Rico, S. Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia, U.S. Virgin Islands, U.S. Overseas Military Installations.

MIDWEST REGIONAL
11.25.06
UW Parkside, Kenosha, WI

Minneapolis MN 12 15:05
Thornton CO 12 15:10
Winona MN 12 15:10
Chardon OH 12 15:10
Littleton CO 10 15:12
Denver CO 10 15:13
Fort Wayne IN 12 15:13
Gr. Junction CO 12 15:18
Indianapolis IN 12 15:18
Geneseo IL 12 15:19

Omaha NE 17:13
Arvada CO 17:16
University Heights OH 17:43
Edina MN 17:44
Bailey CO 17:50
Sioux Falls SD 17:56
Carthage IL 17:59
Yankton SD 18:01
Maple City MI 18:03
Plymouth IN 18:04

Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, and U.S. Overseas Military Installations.

WEST REGIONAL
12.02.06
Mt SAC, Walnut, CA
NM 15:46
CA 15:47
WA 15:48
CA 15:48
ID 15:49
WA 15:51
CA 15:56
UT 16:01
NM NTN
CA NTN

CA 17:43
NV 17:55
AZ 18:24
AZ 18:24
CA 18:29
CA 18:32
CA 18:36
CA 18:36
CA NTN
CA NTN

Alaska, Arizona, California, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, and U.S. Overseas Military Installations.



Foot Locker Cross Country Championships

Shop Foot Locker | Nike
Home | 2006 Finals | 2005 Finals | 2004 Finals | 2003 Finals | 2002 Finals | 2001 Finals | 2000 Finals | Past Results |
2006 Home| Finish Pics | Race Pics | Finalists | Finalist Bios | All-time Boys | All-time Girls
Midwest | Finish Pics | Race Pics | Finalists | Finalist Bios | Alltime Best |
2006 Home | Finish Pics | Race Pics | Finalists | Finalist Bios | Alltime Best |
2006 Home | 2006 Home | Finish Pics | Race Pics | Finalists | Finalist Bios |
Past Results | Hall of Fame | 2006 Finals | 2005 Finals | 2004 Finals | 2003 Finals | 2002 Finals | 2001 Finals | 1999 Finals |