Regional Records

Donn Cabral (2007)

Cathy Schiro (1984)

2008 FLCC Regional Highlights

Foot Locker Cross Country Championships

Haile and Jones Capture First Place Titles in 30 th Annual Foot Locker Cross Country Championships Northeast Regional

Bronx, N.Y., November 29, 2008 – Solomon Haile of Silver Spring, Md., and Emily Jones of Harvard, Mass., won the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCC) Northeast Regional at Van Cortlandt Park in the Bronx, N.Y., today. Runners enjoyed good race conditions, with partly cloudy skies and a temperature of 46 degrees.
In the boys' race, Haile, a senior at Sherwood, took charge early on and maintained his lead throughout the entire race to secure the win in 15:21 . Tyler Udland, a junior from Short Hills, N.J., finished second in 15:36, followed by Joe Whelan, a senior at Hamburg in Hamburg, N.Y., finishing third in 15:38.
In the girls' race, Aisling Cuffe, a sophomore at Cornwall Central in Cornwall on Hudson, N.Y., was in the lead with less than a mile remaining, when Jones surged ahead to claim the lead to finish in 17:31. Jones is a three-time FLCC National Finalist. Shelby Greany of Suffern, N.Y., is a four-time FLCC National Finalist finishing second in 17:37 . Cuffe finished third in her first FLCC race in 17:39 .
The top ten boys and the top ten girls of the seeded races qualified to compete against runners from the three other regional meets in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, which takes place Saturday, Dec.13 at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.




Hometown Time
1) Solomon Haile Silver Spring, Md. 15:21
2) Tyler Udland Short Hills, N.J. 15:36
3) Joe Whelan Hamburg, N.Y. 15:38
4) Andrew Springer Westerly, R.I. 15:39
5) Philip Wood Yardley, Pa. 15:42
6) Michael Moverman North Easton, Mass. 15:48
7) Phil Galebach Medford, Mass. 15:49
8) Brett Johnson Ocean City, N.J. 15:50
9) George Galasso Holmdel, N.J. 15:50
10) Ben Furcht Haverford, Pa. 15:53



Hometown Time
1) Emily Jones Harvard, Mass. 17:31
2) Shelby Greany Suffern, N.Y. 17:37
3) Aisling Cuffe CornwallonHudson, NY 17:39
4) Melanie Thompson High Bridge, N.J. 18:05
5) Chelsea Ley Clarksboro, N.J. 18:08
6) Katie Kellner West Windsor, N.J. 18:09
7) Kirsten Kasper North Andover, Mass. 18:10
8) Erin Cawley Newark Valley, N.Y. 18:14
9) Emily Lipari Greenvale, N.Y. 18:14
10) Laura Vigilante Brookside, N.J. 18:15

          2008 Photos     2008 Results