logo

*** MEDIA ALERT ***

Nacouzi and Orman Capture First Place Titles in

32nd Annual Foot Locker Cross Country Championships

West Regional

RACE HIGHLIGHTS:                Julie Nacouzi of Santa Rosa, Calif., and Billy Orman of Tuba City, Ariz., won the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) West Regional today.  In the girls’ race, the field was dominated by a chase group of twenty runners including Nacouzi, a senior at Montgomery High School, Molly Grabill of Poway, Calif., and Maddie Meyers of Seattle, Wash. With only 400 meters remaining, Nacouzi made her move and broke away from the pack to claim the title in 18:09.  Grabill, a senior at Rancho Bernardo High School and last year’s West Regional Champ, finished second in 18:15 with Meyers, a junior at The Northwest School, placing third in 18:18. All three runners are two-time FLCCC National Finalists. 

In the boys’ race, Jantzen Oshier went out hard and fast, taking the lead and holding tight until 2.5 miles. With only 1,000 meters remaining, Billy Orman, a senior at Tuba City High School, overtook him to capture the title in 15:28.  Andrew Gardner of Spokane, Wash., came in second at 15:35 with Oshier, a senior at Trabuco Hills High School, placing third in 15:38. Orman is a two-time FLCCC National Finalist, having placed eighth in last year’s West Regional race.

WHEN/WHERE:                         Saturday, December 4, 2010

                                                      Mount San Antonio College in Walnut, Calif.

COURSE/WEATHER:                5K; good course conditions; slightly overcast and breezy;

51 degrees

NATIONAL:                                The top ten boys and the top ten girls in today’s seeded races qualified to compete against runners from the Northeast, South and Midwest Regional meets in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, on Saturday, Dec.11 at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.   

CONTACTS:                                Kenny Fried, 202-468-8200, kfried@bwfcom.com

                                                      Gabriella Citrin, 917-903-3614, gcitrin@footlocker.com

*Race photos and video highlights are available by request or online at www.footlockercc.com

-more-

2010 Foot Locker Cross Country Championships – West Regional Results

Mount San Antonio College – Walnut, Calif.

Boys

 

Name

Hometown

High School

Time

1)

Billy Orman

Tuba City, Ariz.

Tuba City High School (12)

15:28

2)

Andrew Gardner

Spokane, Wash.

Mead High School (10)

15:35

3)

Jantzen Oshier

Trabuco Canyon, Calif.

Trabuco Hills High School (12)

15:38

4)

Matt Carpowich

San Diego, Calif.

Torrey Pines High School (12)

15:44

5)

Nathan Weitz

Spokane, Wash.

The Oaks Classical Christian

Academy (11)

15:45

6)

Darren Fahy

Carlsbad, Calif.

La Costa Canyon (11)

15:49

7)

Daniel Milechman

Mill Valley, Calif.

Tamalpais High School (12)

15:50

8)

Dallin Taylor

West Valley, Utah

Hunter High School (12)

15:51

9)

Christopher Kigar

Citrus Heights, Calif.

El Camino High School (12)

15:53

10)

Sergey Sushchikh

Goleta, Calif.

Dos Pueblos High School (12)

15:54

Girls

 

Name

Hometown

High School

Time

1)

Julie Nacouzi

Santa Rosa, Calif.

Montgomery High School (12)

18:09

2)

Molly Grabill

Poway, Calif.

Rancho Bernardo High School (12)

18:15

3)

Maddie Meyers

Seattle, Wash.

The Northwest School (11)

18:18

4)

Clare Carroll

Granite Bay, Calif.

Granite Bay High School (9)

18:22

5)

Carrie Verdon

Moraga, Calif.

Campolindo High School (11)

18:22

6)

Kendra Weitz

Spokane, Wash.

The Oaks Classical Christian

Academy (10)

18:23

7)

Catrina McAlister

Arcadia, Calif.

Arcadia High School (12)

18:27

8)

Anna Maxwell

Felton, Calif.

San Lorenzo Valley High School

(9)

18:29

9)

Julia Foster

Albuquerque, N.M.

Albuquerque Academy (12)

18:31

10)

Susannah Hurst

Salt Lake City, Utah

East High School (12)

18:32

###