Charlotte, N.C., November 24, 2007 Colby Lowe of Southlake, Texas, and Kathy Kroeger of Franklin, Tenn., won the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) South Regional at McAlpine Creek Park in Charlotte, N.C., today.  Runners enjoyed ideal race conditions, with a temperature around 32 degrees and light winds.
       In the boys' race, Colby Lowe took an early lead, crossing the first-mile mark in 4:40.  Ryan Hill kept pace with Lowe until the two-mile mark, where Lowe grabbed the lead and never looked back.  Lowe, a senior at Carroll Senior High School, secured the win with a time of 14:45.  Hill, a senior at Hickory High School and the 2006 FLCCC South Regional Champion, finished second in 14:56, with CJ Brown, a senior at Carroll Senior High School, placing third in 15:00.
     
The girls' race began strong with front runners Aurora Scott, Emilie Amaro, Kathy Kroeger, and Kayla Hale passing the first-mile mark at 5:21.  The pack stayed close together, until Kroeger and Hale broke away at the 2.5-mile mark, exchanging the lead throughout the remainder of the race.  In a photo finish, Kroeger finished before Hale, stretching herself over the finish line to seal her victory.  Kroeger, a junior at Independence High School and the 2006 FLCCC National Champion, took first place in 16:56, and Kayla Hale of Indialantic, Fla., placed second in 16:56.  Emilie Amaro, a senior at Cypress Bay High School in Cooper City, Fla., placed third in 16:58.
     The top ten boys and the top ten girls of the seeded races qualified to compete against runners from the three other regional meets in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, which takes place Saturday, Dec. 8 at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.  


Boys
Place Name Hometown High School Time
1) Colby Lowe Southlake, Texas Carroll Senior High School (12) 14:45
2) Ryan Hill Hickory, N.C. Hickory High School (12) 14:56
3) CJ Brown Southlake, Texas Carroll Senior High School (11) 15:00
4) Jason Witt Midlothian, Va. Midlothian High School (12) 15:03
5) Luke Lovelace Chapin, S.C. Chapin High School (12) 15:04
6) Rory Tunningley Lockhart, Texas Lockhart High School (12) 15:08
7) Griff Graves Abingdon, Va. Abingdon High School (12) 15:09
8) Thomas Porter Fredericksburg, Va. Mountain View High School (11) 15:11
9) Patrick Campbell Mooresville, N.C. Mooresville High School (12) 15:12
10) Michael Hammond Midlothian, Va. Midlothian High School (12) 15:14

Girls
Place Name Hometown High School Time
1) Kathy Kroeger Franklin, Tenn. Independence High School (11) 16:56
2) Kayla Hale Indialantic, Fla. Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy (11) 16:56
3) Emilie Amaro Fort Lauderdale, Fla. Cypress Bay High School (12) 16:58
4) Brittany Koziara Orlando, Fla. Boone High School (11) 16:59
5) Aurora Scott Portsmouth, Va. Oaktree Academy (12) 17:03
6) Ashley Brasovan Wellington, Fla. Wellington High School (11) 17:07
7) Chelsey Sveinsson Dallas, Texas Greenhill School (9) 17:22
8) Cory McGee Pass Christian, Miss. Pass Christian High School (10) 17:29
9) Lauren Smith Lake Jackson, Texas Brazoswood High School (11) 17:32
10) Kathleen Lautzenheiser Midlothian, Va. Midlothian High School (10) 17:35

 

States competing in the South Regional

Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia, U.S. Virgin Islands, and U.S. Overseas Military Installations. Runners/participants must be United States citizens.

South Regional
Meet Records

Boys
Andrew Bumbalough
14:32 (2004)

Girls
Aurora Scott
16:26 (2006)

Course Map