Foot Locker Cross Country Championships

Home | Home |

South Regional

small logo

 

   It's Jones and Eaton in the South!

 

 

 

Charlotte, N.C., November 26, 2005 Michael Eaton of Bowling Green, Ky., and Nichole Jones of Houston, Texas, won the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) South Regional at McAlpine Creek Park in Charlotte, N.C., today.
           In the boys' race, Michael Eaton, a senior from Greenwood High School, claimed the lead midway through the race taking a 20-yard lead and never looked back to win the regional title in 14:46.  Daniel Gerber of The Woodlands, Texas, finished in second place in 14:51 and Jack Bolas of Chapel Hill, N.C., placed third in 14:54. 
           Eaton, a two-time FLCCC qualifier, finished eighth in last year's regional race and went on to finish 33rd at the Nationals. Gerber, a senior at The Woodlands High School, is a first-time FLCCC national qualifier.  Bolas, a senior at Chapel Hill High School and a two-time FLCCC qualifier, placed fifth in last year's regional race and advanced to the Nationals where he finished in 31st place.
          In the girls' race, a pack of runners dominated the field early on setting a fast pace of 5:32 at the one-mile mark and 11:00 at the two-mile mark.  Halfway through the race, a group of ten runners broke from the pack staying tightly together, until Nichole Jones of Houston, Texas, charged forward with 600 meters remaining to claim the lead and win in 17:10.  Four-time National Qualifier Kate Niehaus from Columbia, S.C., placed second in 17:15, slightly ahead of two-time National Qualifier Aurora Scott from Portsmouth, Va., who finished third in 17:15. 
          The runners enjoyed good racing conditions, with temperatures in the mid-40s and minimal winds.
           The top ten boys and top ten girls qualified to compete against runners from three other regional meets in the 27th Annual Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, which will take place on Saturday, Dec. 10 at Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif. 

Boys

Place Name Hometown High School Time
1) Michael Eaton Bowling Green, Ky. Greenwood High School 14:46
2) Daniel Gerber The Woodlands, Texas The Woodlands High School 14:51
3) Jack Bolas Chapel Hill, N.C. Chapel Hill High School 14:54
4) Ben Hubers Marietta, Ga. McEachern High School 14:55
5) Duncan Phillips College Station, Texas A&M Consolidated 14:59
6) Brad Siragusa Herndon, Va. Chantilly High School 15:00
7) Justin Harbor Palm Coast, Fla. Flagler Palm Coast High School 15:01
8) Sandy Roberts Raleigh, N.C. Broughton High School 15:03
9) Colby Lowe Southlake, Texas Carroll High School 15:07
10) Robert Sorrell Memphis, Tenn. Bolton High School 15:08

 

Girls

Place Name Hometown High School Time
1) Nichole Jones Houston, Texas Westfield High School 17:10
2) Kate Niehaus Columbia, S.C. Spring Valley High School 17:15
3) Aurora Scott Portsmouth, Va. Oaktree Academy 17:15
4) Kathy Kroeger Franklin, Tenn. Independence High School 17:16
5) Bona Jones Fort Myers, Fla. Estero High School 17:17
6) Catherine White Roanoke, Va. Northside High School 17:19
7) Kelly Parrish Ocala, Fla. Ocala Vanguard High School 17:19
8) Emily Reese Dunwoody, Ga. Chamblee High School 17:22
9) Miranda Walker Southlake, Texas Carroll High School 17:23
10) Brooke Upshaw Southlake, Texas Carroll High School 17:26