Foot Locker Cross Country Championships

Home | Home |

Northeast Regional

small logo

 

   Taye and Blood capture the Northeast!

NEW YORK, November 26, 2005 Ayalew Taye of Ashburnham, Mass., and defending Northeast Regional Champion Nicole Blood of Ganesvoort, N.Y., won the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) Northeast Regional at Van Cortlandt Park in the Bronx, N.Y., today.
            A pack of runners set a hard and fast pace with the lead changing several times.  After the one-mile mark, Sintayehu Taye, a sophomore at Cushing Academy, pushed to the head of the pack and held on for 200 meters before his brother, Ayalew Taye, a junior at Cushing Academy, took the lead finishing with a time of 15:20.  Sintayehu finished in second with a time of 15:29, followed closely behind by Noel Bateman of Rochester, N.Y., in 15:31.
            Most of the girls' race was led by two former FLCCC National Finalists:  2004 National Champion Aislinn Ryan of Bellvale, N.Y., and 2004 National Finalist Nicole Blood of Gansevoort, N.Y., were neck-and-neck exchanging the lead throughout the race.  At the last half-mile, Blood surged ahead to defend her regional title in 17:41.  Ryan finished second in 17:50 and Caitlin Lane of Gansevoort, N.Y., placed third in 17:51. 
            Blood, a senior at Saratoga Springs
High School, is a four-time FLCCC National Finalist, placing ninth in the 2002 Finals, seventh at the 2003 National Finals, and 21st in 2004.  Ryan, a senior at Warwick Valley High School, placed 12th at the National Finals in 2003 and was National Champion in 2004.
 
            The runners enjoyed temperatures in the mid-to-upper 30s with partly sunny skies.  The course conditions were slightly muddy due to rain earlier in the week. 
           The top ten boys and the top ten girls of the seeded races qualified to compete against runners from the three other regional meets in the 27th Annual Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, which takes place Saturday, Dec. 10, 2005 at Balboa
Park in San Diego, Calif. 

Boys

Place

Name

Hometown

High School

Time

1)

Ayalew Taye

Ashburnham, Mass.

Cushing Academy

15:20

2)

Sintayehu Taye

Ashburnham, Mass.

Cushing Academy

15:29

3)

Noel Bateman

Rochester, N.Y.

Aquinas High School

15:31

4)

Greg Kelsey

Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

Saratoga Springs High School

15:33

5)

Tradelle Ward

Griswold, Conn.

Griswold High School

15:34

6)

Brian Rhodes-Devey

Slingerlands, N.Y.

Guilderland High School

15:35

7)

Jeffrey Perrella

Westfield, N.J.

Westfield High School

15:37

8)

Jay Koloseus

Guilford, Conn.

Guilford High School

15:37

9)

Keith Capecci

New Hope, Pa.

Council Rock North H.S.

15:38

10)

Joshua Hibbs

Hatboro, Pa.

Hatboro Horsham High School

15:43

 

Girls

Place

Name

Hometown

High School

Time

1)

Nicole Blood

Ganesvoort, N.Y.

Saratoga Springs High School

17:41

2)

Aislinn Ryan

Bellvale, N.Y.

Warwick Valley High School

17:50

3)

Caitlin Lane

Ganesvoort, N.Y.

Saratoga Springs High School

17:51

4)

Lindsey Ferguson

Greenfield Ctr., N.Y.

Saratoga Springs High School

17:54

5)

Danielle Tauro

Manahawkin, N.J.

Southern Regional High School

17:54

6)

Liz Costello

Wayne, Pa.

Conestoga High School

18:00

7)

Briana Jackucewicz

Farmingdale, N.J.

Colts Neck High School

18:00

8)

Elisabeth Deir

Lima, N.Y.

Honeoye Falls Lima High School

18:01

9)

Hannah Davidson

Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

Saratoga Springs High School

18:07

10)

Shelby Greany

Suffern, N.Y.

Suffern High School

18:08