Foot Locker Cross Country Championships

Home | Home |

Midwest Regional

small logo

   

Favorites Ige and Sammons win the Midwest!

Kenosha, Wis., November 26, 2005 Mohamud Ige of Littleton, Colo., and Keara Sammons of Aurora, Colo., won the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) Midwest Regional at the University of Wisconsin-Parkside in Kenosha, Wis., today.
            In the boys' race, Mohamud Ige, a senior from Denver South High School, and Landon Peacock of Morley, Mich., maintained a significant lead for the majority of the race. The two runners held tight until Ige, a two-time national qualifier, surged ahead to win the race in 14:58.   
Peacock, a senior at Cedar Springs High School, finished second in 15:01, with Brock Hagerman, a senior at Pendelton Heights High School, placing third in 15:05. 
            The girls' race was led by a pack of six runners until Betsy Bies of Yankton, S.D., charged ahead of the pack at the two-mile mark.  With only 200 yards remaining, Keara Sammons, a senior at Smoky Hill High School, claimed the lead to win the race in 17:26. Bies, a senior at Yankton High School, took second in 17:29 and Hanna Grinaker, a senior at Detroit Lakes High School in Minn., placed third in 17:30. 
            Sammons is a two-time FLCCC national qualifier, placing sixth in last year's Midwest regional race and 11th in the 2004 National Finals.
            The top ten boys and the top ten girls of the seeded races qualified to compete against runners from the three other regional meets in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, which takes place Saturday, Dec. 10 at Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.  

Place

Name

Hometown

High School

Time

1)

Mohamud Ige

Littleton, Colo.

Denver South H.S.

14:58

2)

Landon Peacock

Morley, Mich.

Cedar Springs H.S.

15:01

3)

Brock Hagerman

Markleville, Ind.

Pendelton Heights H.S.

15:05

4)

Ryan Craven

Mount Prospect, Ill.

Prospect H.S.

15:06

5)

Jeremy Stevens

Winnebago, Ill.

Winnebago H.S.

15:08

6)

Daniel Roberts

Nicksburk, Colo.

Crested Butte Academy

15:09

7)

Stephen Finley

Palatine, Ill.

Palatine H.S.

15:10

8)

Noah Shannon

Fort Collins, Colo.

Fort Collins H.S.

15:12

9)

Evan Jager

Algonquin, Ill.

HD Jacobs H.S.

15:16

10)

De'Sean Turner

Indianapolis, Ind.

Warren Central H.S.

15:18

Place

Name

Hometown

High School

Time

1)

Keara Sammons

Aurora, Colo.

Smoky Hill H.S.

17:26

2)

Betsy Bies

Yankton, S.D.

Yankton H.S.

17:29

3)

Hanna Grinaker

Detroit Lakes, Minn.

Detroit Lakes H.S.

17:30

4)

Bria Wetsch

Chaska, Minn.

Holy Family Catholic H.S

17:33

5)

Bridget Franek

Hiram, Ohio

Crestwood H.S.

17:37

6)

Allison Eckert

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Sioux Falls Roosevelt H.S.

17:42

7)

Lindsay Anderson

Leeds, N.D.

Leeds H.S.

17:44

8)

Alexandra Banfich

Plymouth, Ind.

Culver Girls Academy

17:47

9)

Elizabeth Yetzer

Lakeville, Minn.

Lakeville North H.S.

17:51

10)

Merideth Snow

Wildwood, Mo.

Eureka H.S.

17:52